Feature
School of Science and Engineering 2022/23 summer prize-winners
Published on 12 July 2023
Congratulations to all our graduands and to our undergraduate students who have been awarded prizes by the School of Science and Engineering
On this page
British Association 1939 Prize
- Milos Micik
The Cullwick Prize
- Aleksandra Wojciechowska
Fidler & Steggall Prize
- Stefan Olsson
Duff and Garland Bursary
- Maksim Vassiljev
James Durham Bursary
- Ernesto Mustienes Rando
Laing Bursary
- Mya MacLeod
Boyack Bursary
- Cole Melvin
Armitstead Bursary
- Rhylie-Jayne Clack
Stephen Williamson Bursary
- Emily Body
Spence Bursary
- Lilith Kaffka
- Duncan Whitton
The David Peattie Prize
- Michael Holdgate
Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical Engineering Class Prize Level 1
- Pupat Suttrasirikul
Biomedical Engineering Class Prize Level 2
- Mohammad Kouli
Biomedical Engineering Class Prize Level 3
- Karolina Kuranc
Biomedical Engineering Class Prize Level 4
- Stefan Olsson
Biomedical Engineering Class Prize Level 4 JEP
- Lan Jiang
TPG Biomedical Engineering Best Student Overall
- Anindita Saha
CAHID
Dawson Anatomy Prize
- Caitlin Smith
Lippincott Human Anatomy Prize
- Maja Beck
Anatomical Sciences Honours Prize
- Aaron Burgess
Forensic Anthropology Honours Prize
- Luisa Leiss
Anatomical Sciences Project Prize
- Aaron Burgess
Forensic Anthropology Project Prize
- Luisa Leiss
Module Prize - CA21007 Introductory Anatomy
- Sarah Kung
Module Prize - CA22001 Comparative Anatomy
- Martina Mosna
Module Prize - CA31001 Embryology
- Iza Lewandowska
Module Prize - CA31002 Histology 1
- Sam Li
Module Prize - CA31003 Gross Anatomy 1
- Maja Beck
Module Prize - CA32001 Histology 2
- Lara Simm
Module Prize - CA32002 Research Methods
- Amy Bett
Module Prize - CA32003 Gross Anatomy 2
- Becky Watson
TPG Human Anatomy Best Student Overall
- Asad Rabee
- Othman Thaher
TPG Human Anatomy Best Project Overall
- Asad Rabee
- Othman Thaher
Civil Engineering
William Hendry Brown Prize
- Reece Beeching
Fulton Prize
- Ruby Stuart
The Institute of Civil Engineers Student Prize
- Michael Holdgate
Institution of Structural Engineers Prize
- Michael Holdgate
David Smith Prize
- Alex Chow
ICE Scottish Geotechnical Group Prize
- Alexander Stobie
Mott McDonald Prize
- Michael Holdgate
Civil Engineering Class Prize Level 1
- Selena Littlewood
- Monty Monteith
Civil Engineering Class Prize Level 2
- Frank Fry
Civil Engineering Class Prize Level 3
- Lily Towers
Civil Engineering Class Prize Level 4 BEng
- Aleksandra Wojciechowska
Civil Engineering Class Prize Level 4 Meng
- Maria Kountouri
Civil Engineering Class Prize Level 5 MEng
- Michael Holdgate
Postgraduate Dr Angus A Fulton Postgraduate Prize
- Ahmed Mubarak
Computing
BSc Prize for Top Student
- Struan Robertson
John Gibson Award
- Kai Uerlichs
Computing Science Class Prize Level 1
- Laura Clark
- Danyl Kecha
Applied Computing Class Prize Level 2
- Kayee Liu
Computing Science Class Prize Level 2
- Douglas Inglis
Applied Computing Class Prize Level 3
- Heather Currie
Computing Science Class Prize Level 3
- Kai Uerlichs
- Zvony Delas
Applied Computing Class Prize Level 4
- Leia Ainscough
Computing Science Class Prize Level 4
- Laura Naslenaite
Best Student in Data Science
- James Burkinshaw
Best Project in Data Science
- Euan Blackledge
Best Student in Data Science and Engineering
- Sunderam Palavesam
Best Project in Data Science and Engineering
- Nishant Nishant
- Sai Kiran Reddy Pundru
Educational Assistive Technology Best Student Overall
- Philip McIntyre
Educational Assistive Technology Best Project Overall
- Philip McIntyre
Mathematics
Douglas Samuel Jones Prize
-
Tyler Sinclair
Charlie Dixon Prize
- Mark Campbell
Institute of Mathematics and its Applications Prizes
- Lucy Brown
- Charlotte Nash
Mathematics Class Prize Level 1
- Lilith Kaffka
Mathematics Class Prize Level 2
- Saif Akhtar
- Alexander Law
Mathematics Class Prize Level 3
- Emily Body
- Mark Campbell
- Ellen Finnie
- Michal Ziec
Mathematics Class Prize Level 4
- Milos Micik
- Charlotte Nash
Mathematics Class Prize Level 5
- Lucy Brown
Mechanical Engineering
IMechE Project Award
- Dominic Bruce
IMechE Best Project Certificate
- Fergus Rice
IMechE Best Student Award
- Jonathan Main
C Barnes Waldron Best Student Award (IMechE)
- Gergana Dimitrova
John Harris Prize
- Joseph Helmes
Mechanical Engineering Class Prize Level 1
- Jonathan Main
Mechanical Engineering Class Prize Level 2
- Iyanuoluwa Oladimeji
Mechanical Engineering Class Prize Level 3
- Gergana Dimitrova
Mechanical Engineering with Renewables Class Prize Level 3
- Calum Press
Mechanical Engineering Class Prize Level 4
- Dominic Bruce
Mechanical Engineering with Renewables Class Prize Level 4
- Luis Romo Sanjuan
Industrial Engineering Best Student Overall
- Asanka Manju Alwis Kankanige
Industrial Engineering Best Project Overall
- Connor Downes
Physics
Winifred Mackie Smith Prize
- Jamie Cox
David Ovenstone Prize
- Simone Scali
Peter Le Comber Prize
- Ernesto Mustienes Rando
Walter Spear Prize
- Giulia Borghetto
Physics Class Prize Level 1
- Rebecca Crane
- Harmandeep Sidhu
Physics Class Prize Level 2
- Jamie Cox
Physics Class Prize Level 3
- Simone Scali
Physics Class Prize Level 4
- Ernesto Mustienes Rando
Physics Class Prize Level 5
- Giulia Borghetto
School of Science and Engineering Open Prize
- Sanju Ale
- Reece Beeching
- Olivia Bryce
- Iona Cavill
- John Forbes
- Cody Forster
- Donald Irvine Roca
- Ella Jones
- Daniel MacBeth
- Anis Makesh
- Steven Marshall
- Leon Martin
- Kit McEvoy Gould
- Liam McKenzie
- Niamh O'Hare
- Struan Robertson
- Sam Serjeant
- Tyler Sinclair
- Caitlin Smith
- Caroline Stone
- Simon Warburton-Pitt
- Lorraine Wright
- Jiayin Zhang
Enquiries
Press Office, University of Dundee
press@dundee.ac.uk