Feature
School of Science and Engineering 2023/24 summer prize-winners
Published on 11 June 2024
Congratulations to all our graduands who have been awarded prizes by the School of Science and Engineering
On this page
School Prizes
Nomination for the Wimberley Award
- Kai Uerlichs
Nomination for the Sir James Black Award
- Juanhua Zhang
British Association 1939 Prize and Medal
- Mark Campbell
The Cullwick Prize
- Gergana Dimitrova
Fidler & Steggall Prize
- Simon Warburton-Pitt
Fulton Prize
- Lily Towers
John Harris Prize
- Gergana Dimitrova
Winifred Mackie Smith Prize
- Harry Sidhu
Mott, Hay and Anderson Prize
- Maria Kountouri
William Hendry Brown Prize
- Katy McGowan
Angus Fulton Post Graduate Prize
- Yaseen Sharif
David Ovenstone Prize
- Jonathan Whyte
Peter G Lecomber Prize
- Simone Scali
Annual Dawson Anatomy Fund
- Martina Mosna
Douglas Samuel Jones Prize Jointly awarded to
- Shaun Doyle
- Lucia Beltran Allegue
Duff and Garland Bursary
- Jonathan Main
James Durham Bursary
- Niamh McElhinney
Laing Bursary
- Elena Kelleher
- Duncan Smith
Armitstead Bursary
- Lilith Kaffka
Stephen Williamson Bursary
- Struan Cooper
Boyack Physics and Computing Bursary
- Lily Berwick
Nomination for the David Peattie Prize
- Valeriy Willetts
Biomedical Engineering
IET Student Prize (Institution of Engineering and Technology
- Fergus Morison
- Seoras Cuthbert
Class Prize Level 4
- Alison Dalgleish
Class Prize Level 4 JEP
- Juanhua Zhang
Class Prize Level 3
- Mohammad Kouli
Class Prize Level 2
- Spy Suttrasirikul
Class Prize Level 1
- Eva Kirkham
Biomedical Engineering Open Prize
- Harry Pitts
- Kirsten Gillies
Anatomy and Human Identification
Anatomical Sciences Project Prize
- Lorna Brockbank
Anatomical Sciences Honours Prize
- Chloe Ward
Forensic Anthropology Project Prize
- Sam Li
Forensic Anthropology Honours Prize
- Maja Beck
Module Prize Level 3 Embryology
- Hope Leahy
Module Prize Level 3 Histology 1
- Annie Millman
Module Prize Level 3 Gross Anatomy 1
- Struan Cooper
Module Prize Level 3 Histology 2
- Martina Mosna
Module Prize Level 3 Research Methods
- Mila Walden
Module Prize Level 3 Gross Anatomy 2
- Sarah Kung
Module Prize Level 2 Introductory Anatomy
- Aimee Curd
Module Prize Level 2 Comparative Anatomy
- Kelsey Hammond
Module Prize Level 1 Introduction to Biological Anthropology
- Caitlin Stark
Lippincott Human Anatomy Prize
- Sarah Kung
Artivay Anatomy Award
- Marcel Al-Horoub
Sir James McKenzie Prize
- Musab Quayum
CAHID Open Prize
- Tegan George
Civil Engineering
The Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize
- Martyna Bednarska
Institution of Structural Engineers Prize
- Katy McGowan
ICE Scottish Geotechnical Group Prize
- Ewan Brown
David Smith Prize jointly awarded to
- Evgeniia Rosenzweig
- Ivan Puhach
Class Prize Level 5 MEng jointly awarded to
- Maria Kountouri
- Martyna Bednarska
Class Prize Level 4 MEng
- Lily Towers
Class Prize Level 4 BEng
- Ruby Stuart
Class Prize Level 3
- Frank Fry
Class Prize Level 2
- Selena Littlewood
Class Prize Level 1
- Evgeniia Rosenzweig
Civil Engineering Open Prize
- Robbie Hardie
Computing
John Gibson Award
- Kai Uerlichs
Best Student in Data Science and Engineering
- Ashish Tom
Best Project in Data Science and Engineering
- Cassandra Akut
Best Student in Education Assisted Technology
- Eimer Galloway
Best Project in Education Assisted Technology
- Eimer Galloway
Best Overall Student
- Zvonimir Delas
Class Prize Applied Computing
- Marlon D'Ambrosio
Class Prize Computing Science
- Kai Uerlichs
Certificate for Outstanding Achievement in Honours Project
- Daryna Hnatenko
- Vera Tykesson Borvinski
- David Topping
- Zvonimir Delas
Class Prize Level 3 Computing Science
- Douglas Inglis
Class Prize Level 3 Applied Computing jointly awarded to
- Kayee Liu
- Alba Henderson
Class Prize Level 2 Computing Science
- Danyl Kecha
Class Prize Level 1 Computing Science
- Lewis McGuire
Class Prize Level 1 Applied Computing
- Becky Tyler
Computing Open Prize
- Daryna Hnatenko
- Andrii Sultanov
Mathematics
Institute of Mathematics and its Applications Prize jointly awarded to
- Mark Campbell
- Ellen Finnie
Charles Dixon Prize jointly awarded to
- Alex Law
- Saif Akhtar
Class Prize Level 4 jointly awarded to
- Michał Zięć
- Mac Cook
Class Prize Level 3
- Simon Warburton-Pitt
Class Prize Level 2
- Lilith Kaffka
Class Prize Level 1
- Shanjana Munshi
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
iMechE Best Project Award
- Sophie Morrison
iMechE Best Project Certificate
- Calvin Fraser
iMechE Best Student Certificate
- Gergana Dimitrova
iMechE The Frederic Barnes Waldron Best Student Award
- Fergus Rice
Industrial Engineering Best Student Overall
- Badarudeen Kalappurakkal Mohiyudeen
Class Prize Level 4 Mechanical Engineering
- Gergana Dimitrova
Class Prize Level 4 Mechanical Engeering with Renewables
- Daniel Zareckis
Class Prize Level 3 Mechanical Engineering
- James Wilson
Class Prize Level 3 Mechanical Engineering with Renewables
- Holly Rankin
Class Prize Level 2 Mechancial Engineering with Renewables
- Joseph Usher
Class Prize Level 1 Mechanical Engineering
- Rokayya Panchbhaya
Mechanical Engineering Open Prize
- Caitlin Burns
Physics
Walter Spears Prize
- Ernesto Mustienes Rando
Class Prize Level 5
- Keigan Nicoll
Class Prize Level 4
- Laura Dulya Fernandez
Class Prize Level 3
- Sophia Weir
Class Prize Level 2
- Harry Sidhu
Class Prize Level 1 jointly awarded to
- Jacob Smith
- Sophie Green
Physics Open Prize
- Francesco Tamburi
- Marcus Muniz